
Huevos Rancheros from Nicha's Comida Mexicana - Southside. Card 1 of 12.
Tap a card to explore the dish · Swipe to discover
Full Menu
Full Menu
Good food travels.
Send a favorite. Save a photo card. Bring friends.
Morning Classics


Huevos Divorciados
$9.99
Migas Plate
$7.99
Amigos De Larry
$12.49
Huevos a La Mexicana
$7.99Arthur's Special
$12.49Two eggs (any style), served with barbacoa and papas a la Mexicana

Chilaquiles
$9.49
Chorizo Con Huevo
$8.99
Cowboy Breakfast
$11.99
Machacado Con Huevo
$10.99
Pork Chops
$12.99Omelettes

Ham and Cheese Omelette
$10.99
Western Omelette
$11.49
Spinach and Mushroom Omelette
$10.95
Pancake Meal
$10.99
Barbacoa Plate
$13.99Barbacoa Pound
$26.99One pound of barbacoa served with pico de gallo and 6 tortillas
Breakfast Tacos
Bean and Cheese
$1.89Carne Guisada
$4.79Norteno Taco
$5.99Bean and Rice
$1.99Beef Fajita
$4.99Chicken Fajita
$4.99Carne a La Mexicana
$4.99Barbacoa
$4.99Chilaquiles
$2.79Ham and Egg
$2.99Egg a La Mexicana
$1.99Machacado
$3.89Papas a La Mexicana
$1.99Papas Ranchera
$1.99Papas and Gravy
$1.99Potato and Egg
$2.49Bean and Egg
$2.49Bacon and Egg
$2.79Chorizo and Egg
$2.79Chorizo and Potato
$2.79Chorizo and Bean
$2.79Bebidas
Preparation choice: white milk or chocolate milk
Aperitivos
Bean & Cheese Nachos
$11.99Crispy tortilla chips topped with refried beans and melted cheese, with jalapeños on the side

Fajita Nachos
$16.99Super Nachos
$15.99Crispy tortilla chips topped with refried beans, ground beef and melted cheese. Served with guacamole, sour cream, tomatoes and jalapeños
Quesabirrias
$13.99Slow-cooked beef birria and melted Monterey jack cheese on flour or corn tortillas, served with cilantro, onions and birria broth
Jalapeno Poppers
$10.99Six breaded jalapenos filled with cream cheese and fried to a golden brown, served with cilantro cream sauce
Melted cheese blended with our spicy salsa and served with crispy tortilla chips. Add picadillo +1.50
Cheese Quesadillas
$11.99Monterey jack cheese, jalapeños, tomatoes and onions between flour tortillas served with guacamole and sour cream. Add beef or chicken fajita (+3.00)

Shrimp Quesadillas
$13.99Queso Flameado
$11.99Melted Monterey jack cheese blended with Mexican chorizo, with three homemade corn tortillas
La Botana Platter
$22.49The ultimate appetizer platter! Three beef and three chicken fajita nachos, three beef and cheese empanadas, four mini chicken flautas, four mini chorizo quesadillas and a side of queso, pico de gallo, sour cream and guacamole. Mucha comida rica!
Empanadas
$9.49Six empanadas filled with picadillo and Monterey jack cheese, deep-fried and served with our cilantro cream sauce
Guacamole Dip
$11.95Shredded lettuce, tomatoes and mucho guacamole in a tortilla shell
Sopas Y Ensaladas
Chicken Avocado Salad
$13.99Crisp romaine lettuce topped withsavory grilled chicken, sliced avocado, bacon bits, tomatoes and cheese
Taco Salad
$11.99Tortilla shell filled with picadillo or pollo, beans, lettuce, tomatoes, guacamole and cheese. Substitute beef or chicken fajita (+2.00)

Menudo

Tortilla Soup
Tortilla Soup Combo
$13.49Mom's specialty! A 16 oz. bowl of our original tortilla soup served with one crispy chicken taco, one chicken flauta and guacamole
Fresh spring mix tossed in our house honey mustard vinaigrette with dried cranberries and chopped pecans, finished with crisp apple slices and queso fresco. ADD GRILLED CHICKEN OR SHRIMP
Mariscos

Fish Tacos
$13.99Shrimp Tacos
$13.99Two soft corn tortillas filled with grilled seasoned shrimp, topped with cabbage slaw and served with cilantro cream sauce and french fries

Chipotle Shrimp Skillet
$17.49Pollos & Fajitas

Flame-Grilled Chicken Breast
$15.99Parrillada
$59.99Serves 4-5. Marinated beef skirt and chicken fajitas, country sausage, grilled shrimp and one chori-queso stuffed poblano pepper, all over a bed of grilled onions and bell peppers. Served with pico de gallo and six tortillas
Fajitas (For One)
$17.992 tortillas. Eat familia-style! Sizzling marinated choice beef skirt or chicken fajitas with grilled onions and bell peppers. Served with pico de gallo.
Fajitas (For Two)
$34.996 tortillas. Eat familia-style! Sizzling marinated choice beef skirt or chicken fajitas with grilled onions and bell peppers. Served with pico de gallo.
Enchiladas Plates

Nicha's Enchilada Plate
$12.99Chipotle Enchiladas
$13.99Two chicken enchiladas covered with our chipotle cream sauce and queso fresco

Chicken Mole Enchiladas
$13.99
Spinach & Shrimp Enchiladas
$14.99
La Bandera
$13.99Poblano Enchiladas
$13.99Two chicken enchiladas topped with a roasted poblano cream sauce, queso fresco and Mexican crema

Green Enchiladas
$13.99Combo Plates

Mexican Plate
$15.49Saltillo Plate
$13.49Arthur's favorite! One beef puff taco and one cheese enchilada topped with our familia's special gravy and chili con carne

Dad's Plate
$14.99
Combo Plate
$13.99Especiales of the Casa
Taco Platos
Crispy Tacos
$11.99Three crispy tacos filled with beef or chicken, lettuce, tomatoes and cheese. Served with rice and refried beans. Simple and muy bueno!

Puffy Tacos
$12.99Street Tacos
$13.99Five doubled mini corn tortillas filled with tender cuts of beef steak or al pastor meat, topped with cilantro and fresh onions and served with queso fresco, avocado slices, a chile toreado and charro beans

Tacos Rancheros
$12.99Two homemade corn tortillas topped with our slow-cooked beef birria, Monterey Jack, fresh cilantro, pickled onions, and radish garnish
Burritos
Texas Fried
$13.99A nicha's original since 1977! Large flour tortilla filled with refried beans, cheddar cheese, your choice of meat (picadillo, pollo, carne guisada, al carbon, inside beef skirt fajita or chicken fajita), deep fried and topped with chili con carne and more cheese

Gordo Burrito
$13.99Lunch Platos
A nicha's tradition! Two cheese enchiladas topped with enchilada gravy and chili con carne

L2. Green Enchilada Plate
$10.99L3. Ranchero Enchiladas
$10.99Two chicken enchiladas in a soft corn tortilla, topped with our familia's ranchero sauce, lettuce, tomatoes and cheese
Two beef or chicken enchiladas topped with enchilada gravy and chili con carne

L5. Carne Guisada Plate
$13.75Two crispy tacos filled with beef or chicken, lettuce, tomatoes and cheese. No tortillas
L7. Flauta Plate
$11.99Three long, thin, crispy corn tortillas ("flutes") rolled and stuffed with shredded chicken and served with guacamole, queso fresco, crema, lettuce and tomatoes on top
L8. The Lighter Side
$10.99Cup of tortilla soup, one chicken flauta and one crispy chicken taco. No beans or rice

L9. Chicken Mole Enchiladas
$10.99L10. Taco Salad
$10.99Tortilla shell filled with picadillo or pollo, beans, lettuce, tomatoes, guacamole and cheese. Substitute beef or chicken fajita +2.00
L11. Poblano Enchiladas
$10.99Two chicken enchiladas topped with a roasted poblano cream sauce, queso fresco and mexican crema
L12. Chipotle Enchiladas
$10.99Two chicken enchiladas covered with our chipotle cream sauce and queso fresco
Dulces

Tres Leches
$6.99Homemade Flan
$6.99A velvety baked custard topped with a layer of soft caramel, served with whipped cream on the side
Cheesecake
$6.99Our New York style cheesecake with a dense and creamy consistency. Add strawberries topping at no charge
Sopapillas
$5.99Soft pillows of puffed pastry dusted with cinnamon and powdered sugar. Add a scoop of vanilla ice cream +2.50
Two churros with a heaping scoop of vanilla ice cream and cajeta
Kid's Menu
Stay in the loop
Subscribe to Nicha's Comida Mexicana - Southside’s menu
Get notified about new menus, seasonal specials, and catering deals — straight to your inbox or phone.






